Request By:
[…] "(2) No person shall enter upon the duties of a position requiring certification qualifications until his certificate has been filed or credentials registered with the board of education employing him."

The Open Records Act applies to public records of public agencies. A school district is specifically included in the definition of "public agency" set forth in KRS 61.870(1). The certificates required by KRS 161.020 are public records as that term is defined in KRS 61.870(2):

"'Public records' means all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, discs, recordings or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or characteristics, which are prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by a public agency . . ."

The certificates in question are documents indicating that the persons possessing them are legally qualified to hold their positions with the school system.