Request By:
[…] The only other person having a qualified certificate issued pursuant to KRS 132.380(1) qualifying him to run for PVA is the unopposed Democratic candidate. Under the circumstances, you raise the following questions:

"1. Is the giving of a special examination mandatory in light of the provisions of KRS 118.105(3) or any other provisions in the law?

"2. If a special examination is given, should all persons be permitted to take the examination or should the takers be limited to registered Republicans?"

Our response to your initial question would be in the affirmative. KRS 118.105(3) contains the following provision:

"(3) If a vacancy occurs in the nomination of an unopposed candidate or in a nomination made by the primary before the ballots are printed for the regular election, the governing authority of the party may provide for filling the vacancy. When such a nomination has been made, the certificate of nomination shall be signed by the chairman and secretary of the governing authority of the party making it, and shall be filed in the same manner as certificates of nomination at a primary election. " (Emphasis added.)

The above statute clearly authorizes the Republican party to select a candidate to fill the vacancy in the party's nomination resulting in the death of its nominee.