Request By:
[…] "The more specific question they are asking is: Whether a county can issue revenue bonds for renovation, rehabilitation, and possible new installation for an existing complex within the county. Said revenue bonds would necessarily cause a refinancing of the apartment complex.

"The more general question is as follows: What latitude does the county have in issuing bonds or what restrictions or limitations does the county specifically have in the issuance of revenue bonds?

KRS 67.083(1) and (3)(j) read:

"(1) It is the purpose of this section to provide counties as units of general purpose local government with the necessary latitude and flexibility to provide and finance various governmental services within those functional areas specified in subsection (3) of this section, while the general assembly retains full authority to prescribe and limit by statute local governmental activities when it deems such action necessary.

* * *

"(3) The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county.