Request By:
[…] That opinion is Schmerber v. California, 384 U.S. 757 (1965) which was most recently followed by the Kentucky Supreme Court in Gall v. Commonwealth, Ky., 607 S.W.2d 97 (1980) which was a death penalty case. See also Newman v. Hacker, Ky., 530 S.W.2d 376 (1975)9 Hospital staff including nurses and physicians should not refuse to obey an order of a peace officer to take a blood sample since they are fully protected under KRS 503.040, Execution of Public Duty:

"(1) Unless inconsistent with the ensuing sections of this code defining justifiable use of physical force or with some other provisions of law, conduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable when it is required or authorized by a provision of law imposing a public duty or by a judicial decree.

(2) The justification afforded by subsection (1) applies when:

* * *

(b) The defendant believes his conduct to be required or authorized to assist a public officer in the performance of his duties, notwithstanding that the officer exceeded his legal authority." [emphasis added].