Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. James Secrest
Allen County Attorney
Box 35
210 W. Main Street
Scottsville, Kentucky 42164-0035

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your question concerns the fees of the sheriff and county clerk, as the collectors of school taxes.

KRS 160.500(4), as amended in 1982, and effective January 1, 1984, reads:

"The county clerk shall be the ad valorem tax collector for motor vehicle taxes for county and independent school districts, and shall be allowed a commission of two percent (2%) of all such monies collected for any school district. "

KRS 134.805(3), effective July 13, 1984, provides:

"The county clerk shall be allowed a commission of four percent (4%) of the school district taxes collected."