Request By:
[…] "Does KRS 178.070 have any bearing on discontinuing a road under KRS 178.116?"

KRS 178.116 does not deal with the formal closing of a county road by the fiscal court. It merely declares that any county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state, "shall be deemed discontinued" and possession shall revert to the owner of the tract of land to which it originally belonged unless at least one (1) of three enumerated conditions exists. Unless at least one of enumerated conditions exist, then the discontinuance of the road is automatic, without formal action of the fiscal court. Subsection (4) of KRS 178.116 reads:

"If a county road has been discontinued under the provisions of KRS 178.070, then by a joint petition of all private parties entitled t o necessary access the road shall be closed to public use but remain open in accordance with its condition and use for the access of the private parties involved, or by a joint petition of all parties entitled to necessary access the road shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract or tracts of land to which it originally belonged. "

KRS 178.070, on the other hand, involves the formal action of fiscal court in discontinuing any county road. Note that we refer to any county road, not any public road. See

Sarver v. County of Allen, Ky., 582 S.W.2d 40 (1979) and

Dixon v. Giles, 304 Ky. 354, 200 S.W.2d 919 (1947).