Request By:
[…] Thus lack of funds, or authority over funds, does not justify operating a prison system in an unconstitutional manner. Williams v. Edwards, (U.S. Ct. App., Fifth Circuit - 1977) 547 F.2d 1206, at 1213.

Within this total context of the state's responsibility for operating the corrections detention facilities in a constitutional manner, the prison officials are under a duty to provide inmates reasonable protection from constant threat of violence. See Pugh v. Locke, (U.S. Dist. Ct., M.D. Ala., N.D. - 1976) 406 F.Supp. 318 at 329.

ANALYSIS

KRS 439.590 reads:

"The corrections cabinet may establish community residential correctional conters at locations approved by the legislative body of the area where located as places of confinement for convicted felons. The secretary, or such person as said secretary delegates, may, at his own discretion, transfer prisoners to a residential center from any correctional institution for the purpose of facilitating the rehabilitation of the prisoner except as set out in KRS 439.620."

Under KRS 439.590, where the correctional center is to be established in unincorporated territory of a county, the fiscal court would have to approve the precise location or site of such correctional center.