Request By:
[…] "(3) Have the authority to transfer, with the approval of the secretary and the secretary of the finance and administration cabinet, appropriated funds from the budget of one (1) penal institution to another.

"(4) Determine minimum, maximum and conditional release dates of prisoners in accordance with KRS 197.045.

"(5) Authorize the transfer of prisoners between institutions.

"(6) Approve the forfeiture or restoration of good time earned by prisoners during their term of confinement. "

KRS 196.135, provides:

"If the state proposes to acquire, construct, alter, or lease any land or structure to be used as a penal institution or correctional facility, and the proposed use is contrary to or inconsistent with local planning regualtions or local comprehensive plans, then the secretary shall comply with the requirements of KRS 100.361(2). Failure to comply shall cause any transaction respecting such acquisition, construction, alteration, or lease to become null and void."

KRS 196.070 clearly requires the Secretary of the Corrections Cabinet, inter alia, to supervise and administer "other minimum security correctional institutions" established and operated by the Cabinet.