Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mrs. Norma C. Miller
Secretary
Justice Cabinet
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You have written that the Justice Cabinet is responsible for administering the State Medical Examiners Program. That program assists the coroners, elected constitutional officers, in conducting death investigations. See KRS 72.400.

KRS 72.025 lists seventeen different circumstances requiring a postmortem examination. A "postmortem examination" is defined in KRS 72.405(4):

"(4) 'Postmortem examination' means a physical examination of the body by a medical examiner or by a coroner or deputy coroner who has been certified by the department of justice and may include an autopsy performed by a pathologist or other appropriate scientific tests administered to determine cause of death."

The term "certified coroner or deputy coroner" is defined in KRS 72.405(5):

"(5) 'Certified coroner or certified deputy coroner' means a coroner or deputy coroner who has been certified by the department of justice to have successfully completed both the basic training course and annual inservice training course required by KRS 72.415, except that a deputy coroner shall be certified without completion of training courses required by KRS 72.415 if he is a licensed physician. The secretary of justice may waive the requirement for basic training and certify a coroner during the eighteen (18) month period after July 15, 1982 if the advisory commission set forth in KRS 72.225 certifies to the secretary after a thorough review that the experience and knowledge of the specific coroner is such that he is qualified to be a certified coroner without taking the basic training. "

As you point out, the definition of "postmortem examination" requires that a physical examination of the body be conducted by a medical examiner or by a coroner or deputy coroner who has been certified by the Department of Justice.