Request By:
[…] In 1982, KRS 78.540(3) was repealed. Members of the police and firefighters fund are no longer statutorily excluded from participation in CERS.

The repeal, however, did not change the historical fact that, when the city of Louisville authorized CERS participation by its employees, it could not extend such participation to the members of the Police and Firemen's Pension Fund. Because of the realities of pension plan funding, police and firefighters were a statutorily-excluded agency at that time.

There is a specific statute authorizing participation in CERS by an excluded agency. KRS 78.530(5) provides:

The order of the governing body of a county [or political subdivision], as provided for in subsection (1) of this section, may exclude from participation in the system, hospitals and any other semi-independent agency. Each such excluded agency shall be identified in the order authorizing participation and such excluded agency may participate in the system as a separate agency.

As an excluded agency, the police officers are eligible to participate in CERS pursuant to KRS 78.530(5). Such participation would have to be accomplished by a new ordinance passed by the city of Louisville.