Request By:
[…] "1. Whether a public library, organized pursuant to KRS 173.300 through KRS 173.400 is a 'local governmental unit or political subdivision' within the meaning of KRS 66.480; and

"2. Whether under KRS 66.480(1)(b) the governing body of a municipality, county, school district, or other local governmental unit or political subdivision may invest and reinvest money subject to its control and jurisdiction in interest bearing deposits in 'national' banks that are not chartered in Kentucky."

KRS 66.480(1) provides in part that "The governing body of a municipality, county, school district (provided that its action is approved by the State Board of Education), or other local governmental unit or political subdivision, may invest and reinvest money subject to its control and jurisdiction in: . . ." There follows in KRS 66.480 various kinds of specifically designated authorized investments.