Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Gary Lawson
Clark County SheriffP.O. Box 352
Courthouse
Winchester, Kentucky 40391

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Your letter raises questions concerning the proper fee for sheriffs of Kentucky in the serving of an eviction notice and a civil summons. Specifically, you have difficulty in distinguishing between a process and a notice.

First, you refer specifically to Form, AOC-79-215, entitled "Eviction Notice: Notice of Eviction Hearing."

KRS 383.210(1) reads:

"(1) Upon complaint by a person aggrieved by a forcible entry or detainer to the district court of the county in which the land or tenement, or a principal part thereof, lies, a warrant shall issue to the sheriff or any constable, in substance as follows: 'The commonwealth of Kentucky to the sheriff (or any constable) of . . . county: Whereas, AB hath made complaint that CD and EF did, on the . . . day of . . . ., forcibly enter into (or forcibly detain from the said AB) one (1) house and field on the waters of . . . ., in the county aforesaid (or other general description of the lands or tenements) , which were in the peaceable possession of AB (or which the said CD and EF, tenants of the said AB, now hold against him): You are, therefore, commanded to summon a good and lawful jury of your county to meet on the premises, or at a place convenient thereto, on the . . . day of . . ., to inquire into the forcible entry (or forcible detainer) aforesaid; and give to the said CD and EF at least three (3) days' notice of the time and place of the meeting of the jury; and have then there this writ. Witness, etc.'"

Actually, the AOC form 79-215, though it bears the title "Eviction notice: Notice of Eviction Hearing", is in legal parlance the "warrant" described with particularity, and is the "warrant" issued upon complaint by a person aggrieved by a forcible entry or detainer.