Request By:
[…] In Shannon v. Dean, above, the statute specifically directed the treasurer to pay certain sums out of the state treasury for a designated purpose. Thus the court held the statute to constitute an appropriation. As a side issue, not pertinent here, the § 51 (Ky. Const.) issue was not raised in that suit. Further, we are not aware of any constitutional requirement that all state moneys must go into the state treasury prior to disbursement. KRS 41.070(1) provides in part that "Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, no receipts from any source of state money or money for which the state is responsible shall be held, used or deposited in any personal or special bank account, temporarily or otherwise, by any agent or employee of any budget unit, to meet expenditures or for any other purpose." That indicates a legislative policy for generally requiring state money to be placed in the state treasury system prior to disbursement. See OAG 83-241, published, Banks-Baldwin, holding that state bond proceeds and project revenues must be deposited in the state treasury system.