Request By:
[…] Kentucky's eavesdropping statutes are found in KRS Chapter 526. KRS 526.020(1) provides:

A person is guilty of eavesdropping when he intentionally uses any device to eavesdrop, whether or not he is present at the time.

KRS 526.010 defines "eavesdrop" as:

. . . to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of a wire or oral communication of others without the consent of at least one party thereto by means of any electronic, mechanical or other device.

KRS 526.070(1) provides:

A person is not guilty under this chapter when he:

(1) Inadvertently overhears the communication through a regularly installed telephone party line or on a telephone extension but does not divulge it.

You point out in your letter that, "What makes this case interesting is the fact that wireless phones were used and that virtually anyone can listen in to these conversations if they have the right equipment."