Request By:
[…] Under subsection (10) of that statute, a county has three alternative approaches to the development and implementation of solid waste management plans. With the approval of the N.R. & E.P. Cabinet, a single county may function as a solid waste management area as provided in KRS 109.072, or counties may elect to operate as a multi-county area pursuant to KRS 109.082, or counties may elect to operate as a waste management district.

A "sanitary landfill" is defined in KRS 109.012(8) as a facility for disposal of solid waste consistent with and pursuant to criteria published under Section 4004 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended, (P.L. 94-580). "Solid waste" is defined in KRS 109.012(9), as follows:

"(9) 'Solid waste' means any garbage, refuse, sludge and other discarded material, including solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining (excluding coal mining waste, coal mining by-products, refuse and overburden), and agricultural operations, and from community activities, but does not include solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under Section 402 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as amended (86 Stat. 880), or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (68 Stat. 923)."

Although Fleming County is not operating under one of the three options dealt with in KRS 109.011(10), the fiscal court has authority to contract for the described landfill services under KRS 67.083, as mentioned above. Cf. City of Radcliff v. Hardin County, Ky.App., 607 S.W.2d 132 (1980) 135.