Request By:
[…] Labor in-cluding manholeinstallation2,850.00Gen. ConcreteConcrete124.60W&M ContractorsHauling gravel96.00Kee's Farm Serv.Straw163.00Ky-O-Va AsphaltPaving1,000.00Arthur & RiggsStraw26.04TOTAL$25,247.15

Capital projects funded by area development funds are done so under KRS 42.350 to 42.370. When a direct grant is made to a city, as in this case when the amount does not exceed $50,000, KRS 42.355(4) contains the following requirement concerning purchases made from the funds authorized by the grant:

". . . When a direct grant in aid has been made to a beneficiary agency, all contracts awarded for the purchase of materials, supplies, equipment or services, except professional and technical services, required for the construction or acquisition of the project shall be awarded to the lowest and best bidder in the discretion of the beneficiary agency after public advertisement as required by KRS Chapter 424 or other applicable law. . . ."