Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Ms. Catherine C. Staib
General Counsel
Department of Alcoholic Beverage Control
123 Walnut Street
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Suzanne Guss, Assistant Attorney General

This is in response to your request for an opinion of this Office regarding the interpretation of KRS 243.280 as amended by House Bill No. 738, enacted by the 1984 Session of the General Assembly.

Prior to its amendment, KRS 243.280(2) provided:

"After June 17, 1978, no malt beverage retailer's license shall be issued to sell malt beverages at retail for any premises from which gasoline and lubricating oil are sold, or from which the servicing and repair of motor vehicles is conducted unless there is maintained in inventory on the premises for sale at retail not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) of food, groceries, and related products valued at cost."

The amended version of KRS 243.280, Sections (2)-(5) effective July 13, 1984, states as follows:

"(2) No malt beverage retailer's license shall be issued to sell malt beverages at retail for any premises from which gasoline and lubricating oil are sold, or from which the servicing and repair of motor vehicles is conducted unless there is maintained in inventory on the premises for sale at retail not less than five thousand dollars ($5,000) of food, groceries and related products valued at cost.

(3) The term food and groceries referred to in subsection two (2) of this section shall mean:

(a) Any food or food product intended for human consumption except alcoholic beverages, tobacco, and hot foods and hot food products prepared for immediate consumption;

(b) Seeds and plants to grow food for personal consumption.

(4) This act shall be effective as to each malt beverage retail license which is no longer eligible for a retail malt beverage license hereunder upon the expiration of any current license issued by the state malt beverage administrator.

(5) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any licensed premises which sells no fuel other than marine fuel. " (Emphasis added).

You state in your letter that retail beer licenses for the 1984-1985 licensing year become effective July 1, 1984 and expire on June 30, 1985.