Request By:
[…] Schumann, 292 Ky. 750, 167 S.W.2d 836 (1942), the Court, commenting on a court's inherent power to punish for contempt, noted as follows:

"It may well be doubted whether the legislature could limit the authority of the courts respecting practice and proceedings since all of our courts are created by the Constitution and all judicial power is lodged in them, save and except the Senate in cases of impeachment." 167 S.W.2d at 840.

It appears that a court has the inherent right to punish acts of contempt. No statute in particular created that right.

Moreover, KRS 500.020 provides as follows:

"(1) Common law offenses are abolished and no act or omission shall constitute a criminal offense unless designated a crime or violation under this code or another statute of this state.

(2) This provision shall not affect the power of a court to punish for contempt or to employ any sanction authorized by law for the enforcement of an order or a civil judgment or decree." KRS 500.020.

In enacting KRS 500.020, the Legislature obviously recognized the unique nature of the court's power to punish for contempt of court.

It is clear that contempt of court today remains a power inherent in and necessary to a court's enforcement of its orders.