Request By:
[…] "From and after March 9, 1970, notwithstanding any other acts or laws of other import which may presently prevail, wherever the same may be found in the Kentucky Revised Statutes as of such effective date, it shall be lawful for public bodies to establish, agree and bind themselves to pay interest upon their public obligations at any rate or rates which may be determined upon by the governing bodies which are the issuers bodies which are the issuers thereof; but subject, nevertheless, to such approvals as may now or hereafter be applicable thereto according to law."

KRS 103.200(2) reads:

"(2) As used in KRS 103.200 to 103.285, 'bonds' or 'negotiable bonds' means bonds, notes, bond anticipation notes or any other obligations for the payment of money issued by a city, county or other authority pursuant to KRS 103.200 to 103.285 and for pollution control facilities shall also include commercial paper bonds and variable rate bonds."

Your question: