Request By:
[…] "When a state university enters into a personal service contract for legal services, does KRS 12.210 apply?"
It is the opinion of this Office that KRS 12.210, does apply to the contractual employment of legal counsel by the state universities of higher education.
In order to reach the above conclusion, it has been necessary for us to consider along with KRS 12.210 (amended in 1984 but inconsequentially as concerns the question in issue), KRS 12.200 and other provisions of KRS Chapter 12.
KRS 12.210(1) (with the 1984 amendment) reads in full as follows:
"(1) The governor, or any department with the approval of the governor, may employ and fix the term of employment and the compensation to be paid to an attorney or attorneys for legal services to be performed for the governor or for such department. An attorney hired for the collection of revenue owed to the state by a resident shall not be hired by personal service contract. Before approving the employment of an attorney the governor shall consult the attorney general as to whether legal services requested by departments are available in the attorney general's office. The compensation and expenses of any attorney or attorneys employed under the provisions of this section shall be paid out of the appropriations made to such department as other salaries, compensation and expenses are paid, except when the terms of employment provide that the compensation shall be on a contingent basis, and in such event the attorneys may be paid the amount specified out of the moneys recovered by them or out of the general fund. If the governor approves the employment, the terms of employment shall be duly entered by executive order upon the executive journal in the office of the secretary of state."
Necessary in the consideration of the scope of this statutory provision is the definition of the term "department" in KRS 12.200. That definition is: