Request By:
[…] (3) Any funds or other personal property, tangible or intangible, removed from a safe deposit box or any other safekeeping repository or agency or collateral deposit box in this state on which the lease or rental period has expired due to nonpayment of rental charges or other reason, or any surplus amounts arising from the sale thereof pursuant to law, that have been unclaimed by the owner for more than ten (10) years from the date on which the lease or rental period expired."

A "banking organization" means any banks and thus includes a national bank. [KRS 393.010(a)].

The provisions of Kentucky's escheats law apply to property in the possession of the Comptroller. KRS 393.068 specifically provides that unclaimed property held by the federal government ". . . shall be presumed abandoned in this state if the last known address of the owner of the property is in this state and the property has remained unclaimed for five (5) years."

Attached hereto as Exhibit A is a true and correct copy of all provisions of the escheats statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky.

The purpose of abandoned property legislation, such as Kentucky's escheats law, is to reunite missing owners with their property.