Request By:
[…] The relationship between that of the bank and the safe deposit box owner is that of bailee and bailor. Cussen v. So. California Savings Bank, 133 Cal. 534, 65 Pac. 1099 ("depository for hire"). See 10 Am.Jur.2d § 475. Accordingly, the statute of limitations would not run until the Comptroller denied the bailment and converted the property to his own use, 8 Am.Jur.2d § 305.

With regard to legal liability of the Comptroller, KRS 393.130 expressly relieves the Comptroller from all liability for any abandoned property delivered to the state. This section provides:

"Upon the . . . delivery of abandoned property to the department, the state shall assume custody and shall be responsible for the safekeeping thereof. Any person who . . . delivers abandoned property to the department under this act is relieved of all liability to the extent of the value of the property so . . . delivered for any claim which then exists or which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property. . . ."

In conclusion, based on the provisions of KRS 393.060 and KRS 393.068, it is the opinion of this office that unclaimed property in the possession of the Comptroller is subject to the claim of this state.