Request By:
[…] Section 733(b)(1) of the Garn Act expressly requires the Comptroller to deliver unclaimed property to a state after receiving proof therefrom it is entitled to the property ". . . under applicable statutory law, asserting a demonstrable legal interest in title to, or custody or possession of, unclaimed property. "

The escheats statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky contained in KRS Chapter 393 apply to the contents of safe deposit boxes held by national banks.

Specifically, KRS 393.060 expressly presumes abandoned the contents of unclaimed safe deposit boxes:

"The following property held or owing by a banking or financial organization . . . is presumed abandoned:

(3) Any funds or other personal property, tangible or intangible, removed from a safe deposit box or any other safekeeping repository or agency or collateral deposit box in this state on which the lease or rental period has expired due to nonpayment of rental charges or other reason, or any surplus amounts arising from the sale thereof pursuant to law, that have been unclaimed by the owner for more than ten (10) years from the date on which the lease or rental period expired."

A "banking organization" means any banks and thus includes a national bank. [KRS 393.010(a)].

The provisions of Kentucky's escheats law apply to property in the possession of the Comptroller.