Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Kenneth J. Costelle
Assistant Counsel
Labor Cabinet
U.S. 127 Building, South
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: David L. Armstrong, Attorney General; By: Martin Glazer, Assistant Attorney General

You seek an opinion concerning an interpretation of KRS 337.365 which, since 1980, reads as follows:

No employer shall require any employee to work without a rest period of at least ten (10) minutes during each four (4) hours worked, except those employees who are under the Federal Railway Labor Act. This shall be in addition to the regularly scheduled lunch period. No reduction in compensation shall be made for hourlyor salaried employes.

Prior to 1980, that statute read:

No employer shall require any employee to work for more than four (4) hours without rest periods of at least ten (10) minutes. This shall be in addition to the regularly scheduled lunch period. No reduction in compensation shall be made for hourly or salaried employees.

We previously wrote on this subject in OAG 70-611, stating that a second break is not required where the employee works only 7 1/2 hours: