Request By:
[…] Mr. Watts next asks whether the city can rehire the man since he is now 47 years old.

Although a city ordinance provides that newly hired firefighters must be between the ages of 21 and 37, the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (KRS Chapter 344) would preclude such a hiring practice. KRS 344.040(2) provides that it is unlawful practice for an employer:

"To limit, segregate, or classify his employes in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive an individual of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employe, because of such individual's race, color, religion, national origin, sex, or age between forty (40) and seventy (70)."