Request By:
[…] The agency, therefore, is contemplating selling these properties so that they can be added to other parcels and, perhaps, be redeveloped at some future time. The plan to sell these lots was devised before the person in question became a member of the agency and the plan contemplates the sale of part of the land to the member in question.

Your question is whether the proposed sale of the land to the agency member creates a conflict of interest situation.

Your Urban Renewal and Community Development Agency was created pursuant to KRS 99.330 to 99.510. KRS 99.350(7) sets forth the prohibited conflicts of interest relative to agency members. That statute provides as follows:

"No officer or employe of the community, or of the agency, who in the course of his duties is required to participate in the formulation of plans or policies for the redevelopment of a development area or to approve such plans or policies, shall acquire any interest in any property included within a development area within the community. If any such officer or employe owns or has financial interest, direct or indirect, in any property included within such a development area he shall immediately disclose, in writing, such interest to the agency and to the council and such disclosure shall be entered in the minutes of the agency and of the council. Failure to so disclose such interest shall constitute misconduct in office. No payment shall be made to any member or officer of any agency for any property or interest therein acquired by the agency from such member or officer unless the amount of such payment is fixed by court order in eminent domain proceedings, or unless such payment is unanimously approved by the council."

The statute in part refers to an officer of an agency who participates in the formulation of plans or policies or one who approves plans or policies.