Request By:
[…] No statute expressly forbids the sale or consumption of alcoholic beverages at the Department for Libraries and Archives premises. The statutory provision applicable to your question is KRS 244.020(1), which provides:

"No person shall drink any alcoholic beverage in any public place, in or upon any passenger coach, street car or other vehicle commonly used for the transportation of passengers, or in or about any depot, platform or waiting room." (Emphasis added).

This statute governs consumption, but not sale of alcoholic beverages in a public place. A "public place" has been defined in KRS 525.010(2), as follows:

"A place to which the public or a substantial group of persons has access and includes but is not limited to highways, transportation facilities, schools, places of amusements, parks, places of business, playgrounds and hallways, lobbies and other portions of apartment houses and hotels not constituting rooms or apartments designed for actual residence."

In Lewis v. Commonwealth, Ky., 247 S.W. 749, 751 (1923) "public place" was defined as: