Request By:
[…] Farmsteads are defined in KRS 318.010(8) as follows:

. . . a farm dwelling together with other farm buildings and structures incident to the operation and maintenance of the farm located outside the corporate limits of a municipality and not connected to a public water supply.

On-site sewage disposal systems, governed by KRS 318.310 et seq., were repealed, re-enacted and amended in KRS 211.370 by Acts 1982, ch. 392.

Control of on-site sewage systems is now under the jurisdiction of the Cabinet for Human Resources. See KRS 211.350(2) et seq. KRS 211.350(2) provides as follows:

No person, firm, or corporation shall construct, install, alter or cause to be constructed, installed, or altered, any on-site sewage disposal system subject to regulation by the cabinet without having first obtained an on-site sewage disposal permit from the cabinet. Such construction, installation or alteration shall be performed in accordance with KRS 318.010 and KRS 318.030.