Request By:
[…] "Written certification from the county judge/executive or chairman of the local planning and zoning board that the site meets all local planning and zoning requirements."
The property where the sludge is to be spread is zoned A-1, Agriculture. The local zoning ordinance makes no specific reference to landspreading or landfarming. The ordinance does permit "garbage or refuse disposal by city or county" and "any other use that is determined by the board of adjustment to be of the same general character as the above" in the A-1, Agriculture zone.
You next cite KRS 100.361(2) which provides:
"Nothing in this chapter shall impair the sovereignty of the Commonwealth of Kentucky over its political subdivisions. Any proposal affecting land use by any department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government shall not require approval of the local planning unit. However, adequate information concerning such proposals shall be furnished to the planning commission by the department, commission, board, authority, agency, or instrumentality of state government. "
While the above-quoted statutory provision has not, to our knowledge, been construed by a court in a reported decision, it has been the subject of numerous opinions of this Office over the years.