Request By:
[…] City of Bowling Green, supra at 284. It is the opinion of this office that the fifth class city of Oak Grove has the authority to enact an ordinance imposing license fees on the manufacturing and trafficking of alcoholic beverages.

You have also asked whether the city may also use the services of the control administrator. KRS 241.110(5) provides:

"The said county alcoholic beverage control administrator . . . and his investigators shall have full police powers of peace officers, and their jurisdiction shall be over the unincorporated areas of such county and within the corporate limits of any city not having its own administrator . . . ." (Emphasis added).

Under KRS 241.140 the functions of the county administrator "shall be the same, with respect to local licenses and regulations as the functions of the board with respect to state licenses and regulations . . . ." (Emphasis added).