Request By:
[…] This includes taxation by county governments. Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co. v. Kentucky Tax Comm., 278 Ky. 367, 128 S.W.2d 581 (1939). See KRS 132.190, 132.200 and 132.280, relating to county ad valorem property taxes.

Section 181 of the Kentucky Constitution permits the General Assembly to enact laws authorizing counties, inter alia, to impose occupational or license taxes on trades, occupations, and professions. Fox v. Board for Louisville & Jefferson County C. Home, 244 Ky. 1, 50 S.W.2d 67 (1932). See KRS 67.083 and Fiscal Court v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977), in which the court declared as constitutional the provision of KRS 67.083(2) that "The fiscal court of any county is hereby authorized to levy all taxes not in conflict with the constitution and statutes of this state now or hereafter enacted." (Emphasis added). See also KRS 68.197, imposing certain restrictions on license taxation in counties having a population of thirty thousand (30,000) or more.

Thus ad valorem taxes and license taxes are the only kinds of taxes that a county may levy. See Wiedemann Brewing Co. v.