Request By:
[…] It is our opinion that an employee could authorize interception of the refund from the pension plan in order to make it payable to the Covington Credit Union, Inc., above mentioned. The basic reason is that upon termination of an employee's job with the governmental agency, the funds on deposit are no longer protected by KRS 61.690.

In the event you disagree with our opinion in this matter, please state under what conditions an intercept of the refund check might be lawful."

KRS 61.690 reads:

All retirement allowances and other benefits accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of KRS 61.510 to 61.692 and 16.505 to 16.652 and 78.510 to 78.852, and the accumulated contributions and cash securities in the funds created under KRS 61.510 to 61.692 and 16.505 to 16.652 and 78.510 to 78.852, are hereby exempt from any state, county, or municipal tax, and shall not be subject to execution, attachment, garnishment, or any other process whatsoever, nor shall any assignment thereof be enforceable in any court.

The refund check is issued in the event the employee's employment is terminated.