Request By:
[…] This is in response to your recent letter in which you, on behalf of the city of Liberty, seek an opinion concerning the legal effect of a section of an ordinance relating to nonconforming uses as applied "to a nonconforming used car lot that has moved a sign from one side of the business to the other side." The pertinent section of the ordinance, Section 2.42(A) reads as follows:

"Extensions: A nonconforming use shall not be extended or moved to occupy any portion of the premises, either land or a structure, which was not originally occupied by the nonconforming use. "

KRS 100.253 governs nonconforming uses and contains the following excerpt which we believe applicable to your question:

"(1) The lawful use of a building or premises, existing at the time of the adoption of any zoning regulations affecting it may be continued, although such use does not conform to the provisions of such regulations, except as otherwise provided herein.

(2) The board of adjustments shall not allow the enlargement or extension of a nonconforming use beyond the scope and area of its operation at the time the regulation which makes its use nonconforming was adopted, nor shall the board permit a change from one (1) nonconforming use to another unless the new nonconforming use is in the same or a more restrictive classification . . ."

Initially, let it be stated that no ordinance or provision thereof can conflict with a statute governing the same subject. For example, we refer you to the case of

City of Harlan v. Scott, 290 Ky. 585, 162 S.W.2d 8 (1942), from which we quote the following: