Request By:
[…] Mr. James W. Pike
Oldham County Attorney
104 North Second Street
LaGrange, Kentucky 40031

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

Two questions are raised in your letter for our opinion. First, you ask whether off-duty county police officers can wear their county police uniforms while employed as private security guards. See KRS 70.540, relating to a county police force.

Assuming the county police officers are also employed off-duty as special local peace officers pursuant to KRS 61.360, it is our opinion that subsection (3) of that statute prohibits such county officers from wearing the county police uniform while serving as special local peace officers. That subsection (3) provides:

"(3) The duties of the officer shall be confined to the premises of the property to be protected, except while in pursuit of a person fleeing from the property after committing an act of violence or destruction of the property. In that case, the officer may pursue the person and make arrest anywhere within this state. He may wear such badges and insignia as will plainly indicate to the public that he is a special local peace officer, but he shall not, in any event, wear any uniform, or any part thereof, of any public police officer; nor shall he in any way impersonate a public police officer or represent himself to any person or persons as being a public police officer; nor shall he perform any of the duties of a public police officer, except those specifically herein granted and at the places herein specifically designated."

We know of no statute prohibiting a fiscal court's forbidding, by ordinance, a county policeman's engaging in off-duty security work.