Request By:
[…] "The next meeting of the Taylor County Fiscal Court is scheduled for March 1, 1983. If I could receive a response to this prior to that date it would be greatly appreciated."

We assume from your letter that the road in question has never been formally accepted by the fiscal court as a part of the county road system. See KRS 178.010(1)(b), 178.080, and 178.115. You say that only a twenty (20) foot right-of-way is available for the establishment of the road in question as a county road.

KRS 178.040, as to width of a county road, reads:

"(1) In order to change the width of a county road, the fiscal court shall make a special order for a different width. The order shall be recorded in the office of the county clerk. In order to change the width of the right-of-way of a portion of a county through road system the fiscal court of a county containing a city of the first class may make a special order for a different width. The order shall be recorded in the office of the county road engineer.

"(2) All county roads hereafter established shall occupy a right-of-way not less than thirty (30) feet wide, but the fiscal court may order it to be a greater width.