Request By:
[…] In representing Thomas Jacquillard, a police officer with the Kenton County Police Department, you seek our opinion as to whether or not his performing certain off-duty work is a violation of KRS 61.310.

You described his off-duty work as follows:

"Some time ago the Kenton County Fiscal Court advertised for bids for the furnishing of repair service for certain radio equipment. Officer Jacquillard, during his off-duty time, owns and operates a radio repair service and he submitted a sealed bid to perform the requested work. His bid was accepted as the lowest and best bid. "

KRS 61.310(2) and (4) read:

"(2) No peace officer shall receive any compensation or remuneration, directly or indirectly, from any person for the performance of any service or duty except that he may be compensated for employment authorized by subsection (4) of this section. Any peace officer who violates this subsection may be removed from office, under the provisions of KRS 63.170.

* * *

"(4) A peace officer may, while in office, and during hours other than regular or scheduled duty hours, act in any private employment as guard or watchman or in any other similar or private employment.