Request By:
[…] KRS 525.130 concerning cruelty to animals provides in part that a person is guilty of cruelty to animals when, except as authorized by law, he intentionally or wantonly subjects any animal to or causes cruel or injurious mistreatment through abandonment, causing it to fight for pleasure or profit, mutilation, beating, torturing, tormenting, failing to provide adequate food, drink, space or health care or by any other means; or subjects any animal in his custody to cruel neglect; or kills any animal.

KRS 257.100 concerning the destruction of a suffering and abandoned or hopelessly diseased or injured animal states in part as follows:

"(1) Any peace officer or any officer of the accredited humane society or society for the prevention of cruelty to animals may destroy or kill or cause to be destroyed or killed, any animal found abandoned and suffering and not properly cared for, or appearing to be injured, diseased or suffering past recovery for any useful purpose.

(2) Before destroying the animal the officer shall obtain the judgment to that effect of a veterinarian, or of two (2) reputable of a verterinarian, or of two (2) reputable citizens called by him to view the animal in his presence, or shall obtain consent to the destruction from the owner of the animal. "

Note also the definition of the word "abandon" in KRS 257.100(4):

"For the purpose of this section, the term 'abandon' shall mean to forsake entirely, or to neglect or refuse to provide or perform the legal obligations for care and support of an animal by its owner, or his agent.