Request By:
[…] "

At the outset, we need to clarify a point. KRS 341.260(2) creates a primary liability on the contractor's part for the unpaid employment liability of his subcontractors. The lien provisions of KRS 341.310 and 341.315 affect third parties who may deal with the contractor and/or his subcontractors and are some of the mechanisms by which the Bureau of Social Insurance may recover its monies. The notice in lien provisions are merely there for purposes of priority of liens.

KRS 341.260(2) provides:

"Any contractor, who is or becomes a subject employer under the provisions of this chapter, who contracts with any subcontractor, who also is or becomes a subject employer under the provisions of this chapter, shall withhold sufficient monies on said contract to guarantee that all contributions, penalties, and interest are paid upon completion of said contract, or shall require of said subcontractor a good and sufficient bond guaranteeing payment of all contributions, penalties and interest due or to become due with respect to wages paid for employment on said contract. Failure to comply with the provisions of this section shall render said contractor directly liable for such contributions, penalties and interest due from said subcontractor and the wages paid by said subcontractor shall be deemed wages paid by the said contractor with respect to the same periods for all purposes under this chapter, and liens of the same nature are attachable and enforceable in the same manner as liens under KRS 341.310 and 341.315."

That section creates a liability on the prime contractor's part irrespective of any notice. It is the contractor's duty to ascertain whether his subcontractor owes the state unemployment insurance monies before releasing monies to such subcontractor.