Request By:
[…] The following questions were presented:

(1) Whether the county judge executive has the authority to act as the local alcoholic beverage control administrator if the fiscal court has failed to pass a resolution declaring that regulation of traffic in alcoholic beverages is necessary.

No. A resolution of this type is a condition precedent to the assumption of authority as alcoholic beverage control administrator by the county judge executive. KRS 241.110 provides:

"(1) The fiscal court of any county in which traffic in alcoholic beverages is not forbidden under KRS Chapter 242 may by resolution declare that regulation of the traffic in that county is necessary. The county judge/executive shall thereupon constitute a county alcoholic beverage control administrator for the county. . . ."

Thus, the resolution triggers the county judge's responsibilities as alcoholic beverage control administrator.