Request By:
[…] City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977) 482.

The earlier statute, KRS 70.545, later repealed, contains the same concept as to the fiscal court's dealing by ordinance with the auxiliary policemen's powers of arrest and related authority. Here we think a consideration of such legislative history is helpful on the intent to vest in fiscal courts the authority to legislatively deal with the auxiliary policemen's powers of arrest, even to the extent of the fiscal court's giving such officers the general powers of arrest.

Shannon v. Dean, 279 Ky. 279, 130 S.W.2d 812 (1939). See KRS 446.010(24) and 431.005.

You ask about the arrest powers of special deputies under KRS 70.045, which statute reads:

"(1) The sheriff in each county may appoint and have sworn in, and entered on the county clerk order book, as many special deputies as needed to assist him in the execution of his duties and office in preparation for or during an emergency situation, such as fire, flood, tornado, storm, or other such emergency situations. For purposes of this section only, an emergency situation is a condition which, in the judgment of the sheriff, requires a response immediately necessary for the preservation of public peace, health or safety, utilizing special deputies previously appointed in preparation for the contingency.

(2) The special deputy shall:

(a) Be appointed and dismissed on the authority of the sheriff;

(b) Not receive any monetary compensation for his time or services;

(c) Serve at the request of the sheriff, unless personal conditions rule otherwise;

(d) Be answerable to and under the supervision of the sheriff, who shall be responsible for the actions of the special deputy; and

(e) Be appointed regardless of race, color, creed or position.

(3) The position of special deputy as created and defined in subsections (1) and (2) is subject to the provisions of this section only."

A "peace officer, " as defined in KRS 446.010(24), includes sheriffs, and other persons with similar authority to make arrests. The authority of arrest of peace officers generally is contained in KRS 431.005.