Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Hon. Arnold B. Lynch
Assistant County Attorney
Christian County Attorney's Office
307 East Fourth Street
Hopkinsville, Kentucky 42240

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Charles W. Runyan, Assistant Deputy Attorney General

You ask what are the arrest powers of county auxiliary policemen.

KRS 70.542 reads as follows:

"(1) Except in counties containing a city of the first class, or counties containing an urban-county government, the fiscal court of any county in which there is an established county police force pursuant to KRS 70.540, may provide for the establishment or abolishment of an auxiliary county police force to perform duties within the county upon such terms and conditions as the fiscal court deems necessary and proper. The fiscal court shall prescribe the number of members comprising such auxiliary county police force, and prescribe rules and regulations that shall govern the powers and duties of the members of such auxiliary county police force, unless otherwise provided in subsection (2) of this section.

(2) A member of an auxilary county police force shall:

(a) Be appointed by the county judge/executive and serve at his pleasure;

(b) Not be construed to be within the definition and application of the terms 'employe' or 'patrolman' as provided in KRS 70.580;

(c) Be answerable and under the direction of the county judge/executive, except when the county judge/executive delegates such authority to the chief officer of the county police force;

(d) Not receive any compensation or benefits for his time or service, except that the fiscal court may provide for the payment of any reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by a member of the auxiliary county police force in the conduct of his official duties; and

(e) Be appointed regardless of race, color, creed or position.

(3) Before any person is appointed as a member of an auxiliary county police force, he shall give bond to the county judge/executive in an amount as prescribed by the fiscal court. The fiscal court may authorize the premium therefor to be paid out of the general funds of the county."

KRS 70.545 (repealed by Acts 1978, Ch. 118, § 19, eff. June 17, 1978), reads: