Request By:
[…] KRS 61.830 directs that:
"Any rule, resolution, regulation, ordinance or other formal action of a public agency without substantial compliance with the requirements of KRS 61.810, 61.815, 61.820 and 61.825 shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction. A certificate by the clerk or secretary of said public agency at said meeting that the requirements of KRS 61.810, 61.815, 61.820 and 61.825 were complied with shall be prima facie and admissive in any court of competent jurisdiction."
Furthermore, KRS 61.991(1) provides that:
"(1) Any person who knowingly attends a meeting of any public agency covered by KRS 61.805 to 61.850 of which he is a member, not held in accordance with the provisions of KRS 61.805 to 61.850 shall be punished by a fine of not more than one hundred dollars ($100)."
The state circuit courts have jurisdiction to enforce the Open Meetings Law. KRS 61.845.