Request By:
[…] Section 103 of the Kentucky Constitution provides that jailers, inter alia, shall, before they enter upon the duties of their office, and as often thereafter as may be deemed proper, give such bond and security as may be prescribed by law. Section 224 of the Kentucky Constitution provides that the General Assembly shall provide by a general law what officers shall execute bond for the faithful performance of their duties, and fix the liability therein. KRS 62.050 reads:

"(1) No officer required by law to give bond shall enter upon the duties of his office until he gives the bond."

"(2) Each person elected to an office who is required to give bond shall give the bond on or before the day the term of office to which he has been elected begins."

"(3) Each person appointed to an office who is required to give bond shall give the bond within thirty (30) days after he receives notice of his appointment."

The failure of the jailer to execute bond created a vacancy in that office. See

Campbell v. Dotson, 111 Ky. 125, 63 S.W. 480 (1901).