Request By:
[…] (1) Is the Transportation Cabinet bound to a statutory policy with regard to registration fees being assessed on vehicle transfers?

(2) Could the Transportation Cabinet adopt as its policy the procedure set forth in the third paragraph above without violation of the existing statutes?

This office is of the opinion that the Transportation Cabinet must assess registration fees on vehicle transfers in accordance with statutory requirements and that the Cabinet may not credit the new owner with the unexpired time on the registration plate.

KRS 186.190(2) states as follows:

No person shall purchase, sell or trade any motor vehicle without delivering to the county clerk of the county in which the sale or trade is made the current registration receipt issued on the motor vehicle and the bill of sale.

A transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle entails a transfer of registration.

KRS 186A.035(1) provides for a system of year-round registration based on the owner's birth month.