Request By:
[…] "The language of the statute disallows any deduction not specifically mentioned. The legislative intent is plain that the only deductions to be allowed are those mentioned in the statute." at page 261.
You do not mention the purpose of the trust nor whom the beneficiary is which could have some bearing as to whether this is an exempt transfer. For instance, if this transfer is by a parent in trust for the sole and exclusive benefit of the children, it would be exempt under KRS 142.050(8)(e). There is definitely no exemption under KRS 142.050(8)(k) which states:
"The tax imposed by this section shall not apply to a transfer of title: . . . (k) Between individuals and a corporation, with only nominal consideration therefore. . . ."
The reason this exemption does not apply is that the grantee is a trust and not a corporation. Therefore, based on the facts known to us, no exemption exists under this statute.