Request By:
[…] Referring back to the specific question, it can be seen from the above that the grantor of the deed does not relinquish his legal interest in the property conveyed. This is especially true in view of the fact that it is a transfer to a revocable trust. In other words, the grantor does not relinquish his right to control over the property. You also state that the transfer is for nominal consideration. Following the above analogy, it would appear that no transfer tax would be due because nothing other than a revocable equitable interest is conveyed.
The real estate transfer tax is imposed by KRS 142.050(2) which states as follows:
"A tax upon the grantor named in the deed is imposed at the rate of fifty cents (50 ) for each $500 of value or fraction thereof, which value is declared in the deed upon the privilege of transferring title to real property."
In the present case, a transfer of title by deed within the meaning of this section has occurred because this statute does not require that both the equitable and legal title be transferred.
Additionally, none of the exemptions under KRS 142.050(8) apply. In Lynch v.