Request By:
[…] As for your second question, we believe our response above is basically dispositive. A veteran may elect the "course of study" for which he desires to receive the scholarship program benefits. If the veteran, for example, has not received scholarship benefits in the course of study for his bachelor's degree, he would be able to receive such benefits in pursuit of a master's degree.

Your third question asks this office to address the scope of veterans who would be eligible to receive benefits under KRS 164.480. It is very plainly written that only a war veteran is eligible for a scholarship under this law. The key language of KRS 164.480 reads ". . . during the wars that were declared on April 6, 1917, and any wars declared thereafter. . ." There is a legal significance that transcends this Kentucky statute between a "declared war" and other "warlike" conflicts and so-called "peacekeeping" missions.