Request By:
[…] Skip to main content

Request By:

Mr. Vic Hellard, Jr.
Director
Legislative Research Commission
Capitol Building
Frankfort, Kentucky 40601

Opinion

Opinion By: Steven L. Beshear, Attorney General; By: Robert L. Chenoweth, Assistant Deputy Attorney General and Chief Counsel

You have presented several questions to the Office of the Attorney General regarding the application of KRS 164.480 relating to the War Veterans' Scholarship program. As you noted, KRS 164.480 provides that certain veterans are "entitled to a free scholarship in any state higher educational institution" and "for a period required for the completion of the course of study selected by him." KRS 164.480 reads in full as follows:

"Every person who was engaged in any branch of the military or naval service of the United States, prescribed and classified by the United States war department as a part of such service, during the wars that were declared on April 6, 1917, and any wars declared thereafter, respectively, and who at the time of his enlistment was a resident of Kentucky, is entitled to a free scholarship in any state higher educational institution that he chooses for a period required for the completion of the course of study selected by him. The scholarship includes free tuition, matriculations and other fees, room rent, fuel and lights, and the advantages and privileges of the institution, but does not include free board. Provided, however, that if the federal government provides for the education of veterans of any of the wars herein referred to, then this section shall not apply to such veterans. "

The questions you have posed read as follows:

"1. Does this statute provide only for a basic college education of four years leading to a bachelor's degree or does it provide for advanced study?