Request By:
[…] In relation to your third question and our response, we feel it is necessary to note that KRS 164.480 was last amended in 1952 and then only to remove a racial reference. In comparison, KRS 164.505 and 164.515, which provide higher education tuition benefits to the spouse or children of service persons, have been amended to expand the military activities that trigger eligibility for those benefits. KRS 164.505(1), in pertinent part, reads ". . . national emergency, or wars declared by Congress or actions of the United Nations or was killed by hostile fire while on active duty . . ." KRS 164.515(5), in pertinent part, reads ". . . during time of war or the Korean conflict or subsequent periods of federally recognized hostilities or have been disabled by hostile fire in the armed forces. . ."