Request By:
[…] KRS 164.505(1), in pertinent part, reads ". . . national emergency, or wars declared by Congress or actions of the United Nations or was killed by hostile fire while on active duty . . ." KRS 164.515(5), in pertinent part, reads ". . . during time of war or the Korean conflict or subsequent periods of federally recognized hostilities or have been disabled by hostile fire in the armed forces. . ."

The last three questions you have asked each relate to the proviso language contained KRS 164.480. This language reads: "Provided, however, that if the federal government provides for the education of veterans of any of the wars herein referred to, then this section shall not apply to such veterans. " We have concluded above that only veterans of World War I and World War II are, to date, possibly eligible for the benefits of the scholarships intended under KRS 164.480. However, in view of the proviso language, we believe veterans of these two declared wars are entitled to scholarship