Request By:
[…] You have asked whether this type of marketing scheme would violate the provisions of KRS 244.040, KRS 244.300 and 804 KAR 3:080.

KRS 244.040 provides in part:

(1) No brewer or distributor shall sell any alcoholic beverages to any person in this state for any consideration except cash paid at or before the time of delivery. . .

KRS 244.040 applies only to brewers, wholesalers and distributors and has no application to retailers.

Roppel v. Shearer, Ky., 321 S.W.2d 36 (1959). The same may be said for 804 KAR 3:080, which is derived from KRS 244.040.

KRS 244.300 provides, in part:

No retailer of distilled spirits and wine shall sell, deliver or give away, or cause, permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any distilled spirits or wine on credit . . .

The question is whether the "lay-away" plan proposed involves the sale of wine or distilled spirits on credit. (The sale of malt beverages on credit or by means of a "lay-away" plan is not prohibited).