Request By:
[…] The question is raised as to whether or not the clerk should supply the forms requested as well as whether or not any person who completes and returns the form should be registered in view of the fact that the residents of the penitentiary are convicted felons.

In response to your question, we initially refer you to KRS 116.045(1) which reads as follows:

"Any person may register as a voter during the period registration is open if he possesses, or will possess on the day of the next regular election, the qualifications set forth in KRS 116.025."

Next we refer you to KRS 116.025(1)(2) which reads as follows: