Request By:
[…] See KRS 65.530 for purposes and powers of a riverport authority.

Pursuant to KRS 65.580, the city and county governments creating the riverport authority may annually appropriate funds to the authority or may make an annual levy to collect tax on taxable property located in the governmental units for the statutory use of the riverport authority. All such funds shall be turned over to the riverport authority for the purpose of carrying out the duties of such riverport authority.

Cf. KRS 43.070 and KRS 64.810, relating to the audit of accounts of county officers.

KRS 65.570(3), relating to the duties of the secretary-treasurer of the riverport authority, reads:

"(3) The secretary-treasurer shall keep the minutes of all meetings of the authority and shall also keep a set of books showing the receipts and expenditures of the authority. He shall preserve on file duplicate vouchers for all expenditures and shall present to the authority, upon request, complete reports of all financial transactions and the financial condition of the authority. Such books and vouchers shall at all times be subject to examination by the legislative body or bodies by whom the authority was created. He shall transmit at least once annually a detailed report of all acts and doings of the authority to the legislative body or bodies by whom the authority was created."

There is no mention in that statute (KRS 65.570(3)) of the publication of the annual audit.