Request By:
[…] He shall preserve on file duplicate vouchers for all expenditures and shall present to the authority, upon request, complete reports of all financial transactions and the financial condition of the authority. Such books and vouchers shall at all times be subject to examination by the legislative body or bodies by whom the authority was created. He shall transmit at least once annually a detailed report of all acts and doings of the authority to the legislative body or bodies by whom the authority was created."

There is no mention in that statute (KRS 65.570(3)) of the publication of the annual audit.

KRS 424.220 provides, with an exception not applicable here, that "every public officer of any school district, city, county, or subdivision or district less than a county," whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control or disbursement of public funds, "shall at the expiration of each fiscal year prepare an itemized, sworn statement of the funds collected, received, held or disbursed by him during the fiscal year, unless he makes a monthly or