Request By:
[…] KRS 74.080, relating to rates, can be applied to a sewer system, for example. See also KRS 74.130, as a basis for land assessments for capital construction in the sewer system.

While, under KRS Chapter 74, a sewer district created under KRS 67.715(2) would be a political subdivision of the county, it is not a special taxing district. It can only make charges for service and land assessments for capital improvements. Thus such a sewer district created under KRS 67.715(2), and applying the applicable language of KRS Chapter 74, is not subject to the indebtedness restrictions of §§ 157 and 158, Kentucky Constitution. See OAG 80-333, published, Banks-Baldwin.

KRS 220.030(4), relating to sanitation districts, reads:

"Sanitation districts may be established for any of the following purposes:

* * *

"(4) To provide for the collection and disposal of sewage and other liquid wastes produced within the district; and incident to such purposes and to enable their accomplishment, to construct, with all appurtenances thereto, laterals, trunk sewers, intercepting sewers, siphons, pumping stations, treatment and disposal works, to maintain, operate and repair same, and do all other things necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes of KRS 220.010 to 220.520."