Request By:
[…] See KRS 67.710 and 179.020. KRS 67.710(1) in particularity provides that the county judge executive shall "provide for the execution of all ordinances and resolutions of the fiscal court, execute all contracts entered into by the fiscal court, and provide for the execution of all laws by the state subject to the enforcement by him or by officers who are under his direction and supervision." KRS 67.710 makes the county judge executive the chief executive of the county. Fiscal Court Com'rs, Etc. v. Jefferson Etc., Ky.App., 614 S.W.2d 954 (1981). See also KRS 67.083(4), providing that "The county judge executive is hereby authorized and empowered to exercise all of the executive powers pursuant to this section." The present statutes make possible orderly government and a fair distribution of work responsibility.