Request By:
[…] City of Bowling Green v. Gasoline Marketers, Ky., 539 S.W.2d 281 (1976) 284; and Fiscal Court, Etc. v. City of Louisville, Ky., 559 S.W.2d 478 (1977).

Once the fiscal court takes action in the establishing of a county road program, as above described, the county judge executive, as the county's chief executive, is immediately responsible for implementing or carrying out such program, assisted by the county road engineer or supervisor, county road employees and other county employees necessary to such implementation. See KRS 67.710 and 179.020. KRS 67.710(1) in particularity provides that the county judge executive shall "provide for the execution of all ordinances and resolutions of the fiscal court, execute all contracts entered into by the fiscal court, and provide for the execution of all laws by the state subject to the enforcement by him or by officers who are under his direction and supervision." KRS 67.710 makes the county judge executive the chief executive of the county. Fiscal Court Com'rs, Etc. v. Jefferson Etc., Ky.App., 614 S.W.2d 954 (1981).