Request By:
[…] The treasurer of the housing authority subsequently signed the document, apparently under the impression that he had the authority to do so.

On the evening of June 13, 1983 two new members of the board of the housing authority were sworn into office by the county judge/executive. Since a notary public was not present at that time these two members were resworn before a notary public on June 28, 1983, at the next scheduled board meeting. [Note, however, the provisions of KRS 62.020: "The official oath of any officer may be administered by any judge, county judge/executive, notary public, clerk of a court, or justice of the peace, within his district or county."]

At the June 28, 1983 meeting of the board of the housing authority the minutes of the meeting of May 24, 1983 were approved. Later during the meeting a question was raised as to the treasurer signing the "Declaration of Trust."