Request By:
[…] Since neither ordinance was legally enacted, the city will have to enact an ordinance in accordance with the 1980 Code requiring publication pursuant to Chapter 424 KRS. See KRS 83A.060 (1)(2)(3)(4)(9). In view of this we call your attention to a 1982 amendment to KRS 424.190 which added subsection (2) applicable to cities of the fifth and sixth classes which reads as follows:

"(2) Any city of the fifth or sixth class may, when the cost of the newspaper publication exceeds the cost of postage, supplies and reproduction for the alternative method of publication, in lieu of newspaper publication of advertisement, substitute delivery of a copy of the advertisement by first class mail to each residence within the publication area."

The above statute may or may not apply to the city of Ferguson. We also call your attention to KRS 424.380 enacted in 1982 concerning the failure to comply with the publication requirements under Chapter 424 which may be of interest to you.