Request By:
[…] KRS 342.123(9) provides that the reinsurance association is a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, attached to the finance and administration cabinet for administrative purposes.

KRS 446.010(31) provides:

'State funds' or 'public funds' means sums actually received in cash or negotiable instruments from all sources unless otherwise described * * * if the money is controlled by any form of state organization * * *.

KRS 41.070(1) provides:

Unless otherwise expressly provided by law, no receipts from any source of state money or money for which the state is responsible shall be held, used or deposited in any personal or special bank account, temporarily or otherwise, by any agent or employe of any budget unit, to meet expenditures or for any other purpose. All receipts of any character of any budget unit, all revenue collected for the state, and all public money and dues to the state shall be deposited in state depositories in the most prompt and cost-efficient manner available * * *.

It is our opinion, based upon the foregoing, that receipts collected by the Kentucky Reinsurance Association as provided by KRS 342.122(5)(a) must be deposited as provided in KRS 41.070.